<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> MOAC Sports Boys Cross Country 05
SchoolNames

 
Home
Baseball
Boys Basketball
Bowling
Boys Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Wrestling
Girls Basketball
Bowling
Girls Cross Country
Golf
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Girls Track
Volleyball
History
Champions
Athlete/Coach of the Year
Record Holders
Awards Nights
Constitution
Media Links
Report Scores
Contact Us
 
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Ohio High School Athletic Association
   
 

2005 Boys Cross Country

   
Last Updated November 6, 2005
   
     
Congratulations to Mount Gilead and Pleasant for advancing to
the Division 3 State Final
   
     
Congratulations to
River Valley
for winning the Red Division Championship and to
Mount Gilead
for winning the Blue Division Championship
Click here to
see the
2004 Season
 
     
Top Times
     TJ Badertscher, River Valley - 16:16
     Cameron Johnson, Mount Gilead - 16:31
     Thomas O'Bryan, Pleasant - 17:13
     AJ West, Mount Gilead - 17:19
     Zach Lathrop, River Valley - 17:29
     Matt Pettigrew, Mount Gilead - 17:29
     Chris Johnson, Mount Gilead - 17:41
     Robert Frazier, Elgin - 17:43
     Zach Stiverson, Pleasant - 17:44

























 
School Head Coach OHSAA
Division
Buckeye Valley
Chris Diller 2
Cardington
Erik Kyrk 3
Elgin
Luke Burton 2
Highland
Chip Wilson 2
Mount Gilead
Denny West 3
North Union
Tony Rose 3
Northmor
Mark Yaussy 3
Pleasant
Don Burdsall 3
Ridgedale
Jenny Swisher 3
River Valley
Dean Jacob 2
 
 
 
 
MOAC Invitational Results- October 15
Place School Score
1 Mount Gilead (Blue Division Champions) 31
2 Pleasant 45
3 River Valley (Red Division Champions) 71
4 Cardington 127
5 Northmor 167
6 Elgin 168
7 Highland 170
8 Buckeye Valley 172
9 North Union 208
Place Name School Time
Yellow - First Team All Conference, Blue - 2nd Team All Conference
1 Cameron Johnson Mount Gilead 16'31"44
2 TJ Badertscher River Valley 16'43"84
3 Tom O'Bryan Pleasant 17'18"53
4 AJ West Mount Gilead 17'19"88
5 Zach Lathrop River Valley 17'29"81
6 Matt Pettigrew Mount Gilead 17'34"18
7 Chris Johnson Mount Gilead 17'41"15
8 Robert Frazier Elgin 17'43"94
9 Zach Stiverson Pleasant 17'44"25
10 Ryan Miller Pleasant 17'48"62
11 Eric Schmelzer Pleasant 17'48"94
12 Ben Piacentini Pleasant 17'49"97
13 Kurt Hawk Mount Gilead 17'58"97
14 Bryant Sisler Cardington 18'06"88
15 B Mosher Highland 18'08"31
16 Logan Rector River Valley 18'08"56
17 Dustin Hayes Mount Gilead 18'10"94
18 Colton Johnson Mount Gilead 18'13"31
19 Scott Thomas Buckeye Valley 18'15"15
20 L Ebersol Highland 18'17"31
21 Chris Au Northmor 18'18"15
22 Daniel Juzwiak North Union 18'24"22
23 Ryan Harris River Valley 18'29"94
24 Jacob Davis Elgin 18'38"06
25 Craig Hernandez River Valley 18'41"38
26 Josh Webb Cardington 18'53"41
27 Logan Gipson Cardington 18'59"69
28 Adam Gandelot Cardington 19'00"66
29 Andrew Harden Buckeye Valley 19'01"47
30 Austin Jacob River Valley 19'01"81
31 Nick Weaver Elgin 19'07"28
32 Steven Hubschman Mount Gilead 19'10"09
33 Eric Naylor Cardington 19'12"62
34 Mike Smith Northmor 19'14"06
35 Josh Clunk Buckeye Valley 19'23"59
36 Zach Tinch Mount Gilead 19'25"38
37 Dan Black Northmor 19'32"03
38 John Huller North Union 19'40"91
39 Zach Wheeler Ridgedale 19'42"91
40 Jeremy Ruhl Northmor 19'43"12
41 Wayne Hinkle Highland 19'45"72
42 Cory Evans Buckeye Valley 19'49"88
43 Trevor Hall River Valley 19'51"66
44 Dan Noe Northmor 19'51"91
45 Johnny Kudrin Northmor 19'52"15
46 Gaurav Awasty Pleasant 19'52"66
47 Caleb Swisher Ridgedale 19'53"06
48 Cody Kaczanowsic North Union 19'55"12
49 Alan Bryan Mount Gilead 19'58"28
50 Logan Bell Northmor 20'02"53
51 Brian Schrote Cardington 20'09"97
52 Adem Allen River Valley 20'10"81
53 J Hughes Highland 20'19"18
54 Justin Mathews Cardington 20'22"38
55 Jeremiah Wagner Cardington 20'29"00
56 Heath Goodman Cardington 20'39"91
57 Chad Hughes North Union 20'40"75
58 J Whitman Highland 20'41"34
59 Chris Robinson Ridgedale 20'51"31
60 Dylan Johnson Cardington 20'54"50
61 Josh Harper Buckeye Valley 20'58"18
62 Jeff Leopard Cardington 21'04"50
63 Brandon Snyder Elgin 21'18"50
64 Tyler Kaufman Elgin 21'42"00
65 J Cox Highland 21'42"00
66 Sam Ruhl Northmor 21'46"88
67 Colt Buening Cardington 21'50"34
68 P Bailey Highland 22'01"00
69 Mike Leal Northmor 22'27"72
70 Blake Kawabata Pleasant 22'28"00
71 Jesse Haughn Mount Gilead 22'29"88
72 Derek Roth Cardington 22'37"53
73 James Arthur Mount Gilead 22'37"81
74 M Klugh Highland 22'39"75
75 James Sipek Mount Gilead 22'51"78
76 Tyler Patton North Union 22'55"25
77 Andy Pearl Cardington 23'39"00
78 Patrick Hess North Union 23'41"88
79 Sean Whelan Buckeye Valley 25'01"78
80 Dylan Gray North Union 28'36"15
81 Mike Stetson Cardington 32'36"00
82 Brendan Barry Cardington 37'27"00
 
October 22 - District Final
Division 2 - Top 4 places advance to Regionals
     River Valley (4th Place-158), Elgin (11th Place-313),
     Highland (13th Place-322), Buckeye Valley (16th Place-412)
       Top Individuals - TJ Badertscher, River Valley (17:32)

Division 3, Sec 1 - Top 4 places advance to Regionals
     Mount Gilead (1st Place-39), Pleasant (2nd Place-64).
     Cardington (6th Place-124)
       Top Individuals
          Cameron Johnson, Mount Gilead (16:54)
          AJ West, Mount Gilead (17:26)
          Thomas O'Bryan, Pleasant (17:48)
          Matt Pettigrew, Mount Gilead (17:57)
          Zach Stiverson, Pleasant (18:04)
          Chris Johnson, Mount Gilead (18:05)
          Logan Gipson, Cardington (18:06)

Division 3, Sec 2 - Top 4 places advance to Regionals
     Northmor (6th Place-158), North Union (8th Place-219)
 
October 29 - Regional Final
Division 2 - Top 4 places advance to State
     River Valley (10th Place-267)
       Top Individuals who advance to State
          TJ Badertscher, River Valley (6th Place-16:34)
Division 3 - Top 4 places advance to State
     Mount Gilead (2nd Place-97), Pleasant (4th Place-130)
       Top Individuals who advance to State
          Cameron Johnson, Mount Gilead (4th Place-16:43.48)
          Tom O'Bryan, Pleasant (12th Place-16:59.12)
 
November 5 - State Final
Division 2
     TJ Badertscher, River Valley (48th Place-17:20)

Division 3
     Mount Gilead (5th Place-176), Pleasant (11th Place-234)
        Individual Times
          14th Place - Cameron Johnson, Mount Gilead (16:39)
          42nd Place - Tom O'Bryan, Pleasant (17:13)
          61st Place - Matt Pettigrew, Mount Gilead (17:29)
          63rd Place - AJ West, Mount Gilead (17:31)
          81st Place - Ryan Miller, Pleasant (17:53)
          83rd Place - Zach Stiverson, Pleasant (17:55)
          91st Place - Chris Johnson, Mount Gilead (18:03)
          94th Place - Ben Piacentini, Pleasant (18:04)
          100th Place - Kurt Hawk, Mount Gilead (18:11)
          113th Place - Eric Schmelzer, Pleasant (18:22)
          120th Place - Colton Johnson, Mount Gilead (18:29)
          142nd Place - Dustin Hayes, Mount Gilead (19:23)
          150th Place - Gaurav Awasty, Pleasant (19:59)
          153rd Place - Blake Kawabota, Pleasant (23:00)
 
Ohio High School Athletic Association